Scorecard

Thorverton v Lewdown Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 08 Aug 2009 at 13.30
Lewdown Cricket Club Won by 112 runs

Match report In this top of the table clash Lewdown faced a good Thorverton side who two weeks ago were 30 points clear of Lewdown who were in second. After this crunch game it was Lewdown who are top after beating Thorverton by a whopping 112 runs.
With five players making themselves unavailable, four of them bowlers, it promised to be a tough test and after losing the toss a good total was needed to give their untested bowling attack something to bowl at. The batsmen responded with openers Kris Harris and Mevan Porage scoring 45 and 43 which helped to get Lewdown off to a good and positive start, after 32 overs Lewdown had reached 150-3 and with 14 overs to go a big total looked on the cards. The run rate slowed a little with the loss of 4 wickets and it was left to Carl Weeks and Ad clements to crack 37 in the last 4 overs to make the total a competetive one at 222-7.
Lewdown knew they had to get off to a good start and this they did with new opening bowlers Mark Jordan, who had not bowled in the league before this game, and Kris Harris taking four early wickets and reducing the home side to 30-4, however, dangerous Aussie batsman Kobi Griggs was still there and and after he battered last years team for 143 Lewdown knew this was the wicket they needed, another player new to bowling on Saturdays, Harry Geering, was brought into the attack and in his first over knocked back the off stump of Griggs to put Lewdown in total control. Wickets fell on a regular basis and with Charlie Hughes mopping up the tail Thorverton were all out for just 110, Hughes finishing with 3-12, Jordan 3-30 and Geering 2-26.
This was a superb all round performance and massive result for Lewdown who showed great character and commitment in gaining maximum points, and with those coming in to the team playing their part and not looking at all out of place it shows how the club this year has strength in depth. The team must not get carried away with this result,and with 3rd placed Hatherleigh at Lewdown next week in what could turn out to be a promotion decider, complacency must not set in.
The last 3 games are Hatherleigh(home), Ottery St Mary(away) and Whitchurch(home)

Lewdown Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
222

(0.0 overs)
    
Kris Harris ct A Fury 45
Mevan Porage ct R Woodward 43
Harry Geering ct K Griggs 17
Jack Skuse ct K Griggs 24
Justin Gliddon ct A Fury 13
Mark Jordan st A Fury 13
Ant Weeks Run out  1 2
Carl Weeks Not Out  25
Adrian Clements Not Out  13
Charlie Hughes  
Mark Gibbs   1

Thorverton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Meredith6.003000.005.00
R Woodward10.0328128.002.80
K Griggs13.0258229.004.46
W Denford4.003000.007.50
A Fury11.0157319.005.18
G Turnbull2.001100.005.50

Thorverton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
110 (0.0 overs)
     
A Fury ct A Weeks b K Harris 6
G Greed ct M Gibbs b M Jordan 1
K Griggs b H Geering 29
G Hess b M Jordan 4
D Bone ct A Weeks b M Jordan 4
G Turnbull b C Hughes 25
W Denford b H Geering 2
P Taverner b C Hughes 7
N Taverner lbw M Porage 3
R Woodward Not Out  8
J Meredith b C Hughes 0

Lewdown Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Jordan7.0130310.004.29
Kris Harris8.0129129.003.63
Harry Geering6.0026213.004.33
Charlie Hughes7.431234.001.57
Mevan Porage3.0010110.003.33

  • Umpire :
    Dave Pearse
  • Scorer :
    Pauline Geering