Scorecard

Lewdown Cricket Club 2nd XI v Chagford on Sat 04 Jun 2011 at 14.00
Lewdown Cricket Club Won by 57 runs (20pts)

Match report Having lost the toss for the third game in a row Lewdown were put into bat. Opening bowler Gary Sizmur (1-48) bowled well using the swing and pitch to his advantage which saw him bowl Paul Daymond (0) without scoring. Olly Brown (111) scored his first 100 of the season finally finishing with 111 off 123 balls. The Chagford bowlers bowled good lines and found a good length preventing Lewdown from reaching 100 runs until the 31st over. The next 15 overs went for 94 runs as Lewdown looked to score 200 for the first time this season. S.Sizmur (2-51), T.PittsTucker (3-37) and N.Letheren (2-30) were the pick of the Chagford bowling attack restricting Lewdown to 201 after their 46 overs.

In response, Lewdown started poorly. Opening bowlers Jake Barber (2-35) and Luke Miller (0-20) tried to bowl too fast and lost their lines and lengths early on. They bowled 4 overs a piece which were dispatched for 55 runs. Ian Wilson (1-22) and Steve Butler (1-29) were brought into the attack and bowled with good discipline which meant the next 16 overs went for just 49 runs. Needing wickets Adi Clements (2-16) and Steve Metherell (4-10) came on. 2 of Steve Metherells wickets consisted of caught and bowled, one of which was was a very good reaction take. Gary Sizmur (46) and Steve Sizmur (37) had Lewdown worried early on but with only one other batsmen scoring double figures it was a fairly comfortable victory in the end. Again, extras will having to be looked at as Lewdown totted up 33 consisting of 18 wides, 3 no balls, 11 leg byes and 1 bye.


Lewdown Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
201

(0.0 overs)
    
Olly Brown Bowled  111 1
Paul Daymond Bowled  0
Mark Martyn Bowled  11
Will Hodgetts Caught  5 2
Dean Summersby Stumped  11
Ian Wilson Bowled  8
Adrian Clements Caught  4
Jake Barber Caught  10 1
Steven Butler Not Out  14
Steve Metherell Caught  0 2
Luke Miller Not Out  9 1

Chagford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gary Sizmur11.0348148.004.36
Ken Moss13.0324124.001.85
Steve Sizmur9.0051225.505.67
T.Pitts-Tucker9.0137312.334.11
N.Letheren4.0030215.007.50

Chagford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
144 (0.0 overs)
     
G.Sizmur Caught  46
S.Sizmur Caught  37
J.Sugden Bowled  0
P.Simpson Caught  5
S.Snell Caught  7
S.Ralph Bowled  1
D.Penberthy Caught  12
T.Butler Lbw  0
N.Letheren Caught  3
T.Pitts-Tucker Caught  0
K.Moss Not Out  0

Lewdown Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jake Barber6.0035217.505.83
Luke Miller4.002000.005.00
Ian Wilson8.0222122.002.75
Steven Butler11.0329129.002.64
Adrian Clements7.011628.002.29
Steve Metherell5.121042.501.94