Scorecard

Tiverton & Bickleigh v Lewdown Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 29 May 2010 at 14.00
Match was Drawn winning

Match report The 1st XI travelled to Blundells School on Saturday to play Tiverton & Bickleigh, coming away with a winning draw. Lewdown batted first, with the game reduced to 39 overs per side and scored 213-8, the next belt of rain was on the way so skipper Charlie Hughes declared with 7 overs left, Kris Harris dominating the batting with a superb, unbeaten, maiden century for Lewdown, finishing on 114 n.o off just 95 balls.
In reply Tiverton went at it from the off and cruised to 139-2, and with 20 overs left, the declaration looked way short. The re-introduction of Phil Yeo and with Mark Jordan finding his areas proved to be a massive turning point, these two ripped out the middle order taking 5 wickets for just 10 runs and leaving the hosts at 149-7, Lewdown sensed victory but came up against some wise heads who blocked the good balls and scored off the poorer ones, nudging there way towards the Lewdown totalto leave themselves needing 14 runs off the last of the 7 overs given to them,7 went off the first 3 balls of the over but Kris Harris kept his nerve and only singles were taken off the last 3, Tiverton falling just 4 runs short of victory, Lewdown just holding on to the winning draw in what was probably a good game to watch. Lewdown picking up 14 points and going 13 pts clear at the top.

Lewdown Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
213

(0.0 overs)
    
Kris Harris Not Out  114
Justin Gliddon Caught  1
Harry Geering Caught  32
Jack Skuse Lbw  0
Mark Jordan Bowled  0
Carl Weeks Caught  0
Robert Mutch Caught  19 1
Phil Yeo Caught  26 1
Ant Weeks Bowled  0 1
Ben Williams Not Out  1
Charlie Hughes  

Tiverton & Bickleigh Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Tiverton & Bickleigh Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
210 (0.0 overs)
     
T Reed ct A Weeks b R Mutch 25
J Reed ct P Yeo b R Mutch 5
J Kelland lbw M Jordan 28
P Hubbard b M Jordan 54
J Parr b P Yeo 1
C Reed b P Yeo 4
R Pugsley ct R Mutch b M Jordan 4
A Pengelly Not Out  38
J Hall Not Out  20
   
   

Lewdown Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Robert Mutch13.0335217.502.69
Phil Yeo13.0348224.003.69
Ben Williams3.002300.007.67
Charlie Hughes1.001500.0015.00
Mark Jordan10.0044314.674.40
Kris Harris6.003300.005.50

  • Umpire :
    Dave Pearse
  • Scorer :
    Pauline Geering