Scorecard

Looe v Lewdown Cricket Club Tamar U11's on Fri 26 Jun 2009 at 6:00pm
Lewdown Cricket Club Won BY 27 RUNS

Match report Lewdown and looe met up on a misty and cold East Cornwall evening last night. Lewdown captain James Weeks won the toss and chose to bowl. Some good opening overs from Weeks , Harry Williams , Dan Butler and Brandon Horn had Looe struggling at 242 after 15 overs. But Kieran Faulkner had other idea's hitting 32 not out including a six on a very short boundary. Looe ended up on 286. Also to mention Brandon Horn bowled a brilliant spell of 1-3 off his 3 overs. Openers Pat Ewen and Jonathan Morais put on a brilliant 32 of their 5 overs including 23 not out from Pat. Brandon and Nicholas Smith continued the run rage with 41 between them. Brandon getting 17 not out including a well deserved six, Nicholas with 1. Dan Butler made a fantastic 27 not out to put Lewdown on the winning track. Then Williams and Weeks went in last and didnt need to worry about anything. Williams on 6 and Weeks -3 (out last ball trying the dilshan!) Lewdown top the league and have Werrington on wednesday 1st july.

Looe Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
286 (0.0 overs)
     
J Calver Not Out  12
H Jackson   James Weeks and Dan Butler
C Patterson b  Brandon Horn 7
T Davies Not Out  0
J Lane Not Out  2
Z Griffiths   Nicholas Smith
K Faulkner Not Out  32
L Spry   Brandon Horn/Pat Ewen

Lewdown Cricket Club Tamar U11's Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Williams3.003000.0010.00
James Weeks3.0016116.005.33
Daniel Butler3.0020120.006.67
Brandon Horn3.01313.001.00
Nicholas Smith3.00919.003.00
Callum Worth3.001300.004.33
Johnathan Marais2.001600.008.00

Lewdown Cricket Club Tamar U11's Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
313

(0.0 overs)
    
Patrick Ewen Not Out  23 1
Johnathan Marais   J Lane
Brandon Horn Not Out  17 1
Nicholas Smith b  C Patterson 1
Daniel Butler Run out  21
Callum Worth   ct H Jackson
Harry Williams ct  Ct Patterson bowled K Faulkner 6
James Weeks   C Patterson

Looe Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Calver3.002300.007.67
J Lane3.0021121.007.00
T Davies2.001900.009.50
H Jackson2.001900.009.50
C Patterson3.0021210.507.00
Z Griffiths2.001500.007.50
K Faulkner3.0016116.005.33
L Spry2.001300.006.50